Armacost Library: WGS 333: Pregnancy & Power-Reproductive Politics (Nelson): Academic Inquiry

Does the information source fit my assignment?

Information Need	Sources to Consult	Search Tools & Help
Overview of Topic	Encyclopedias Handbooks	Ask a librarian Search the library catalog
Definitions	Dictionaries Handbooks	Ask a librarian Search the library catalog
Primary Sources (first hand or contemporary accounts)	Books Digital archives Magazines & newspapers Videos	Ask a librarian Search the library catalog Search online Search article databases
Secondary Sources (comprehensive and/or detailed analyses)	Journal articles Books Some magazines & newspapers	Ask a librarian Search the library catalog Search article databases
Facts	Dictionaries Almanacs Statistical Handbooks	Ask a librarian Search the library catalog
Current Events, Popular Culture	Newspapers Magazines Video	Ask a librarian Search the library catalog Search online Search article databases
Historical Information	Books Digital archives Magazines & newspapers Film	Ask a librarian Search the library catalog Search online Search article databases
Evaluative Sources	Book reviews Film/video reviews	Ask a librarian Search article databases

Research doesn't happen in a straight line from start (assignment prompt) to finish (polished paper/presentation).
Research includes finding background information to help you shape your ideas.
Research incorporates analyses from journalists and scholars, whose ideas help you reframe and revise your research questions.
Research includes making evaluative decisions about which and whose perspectives to incorporate into your own scholarship.